COLE, SCOTT & KISSANE, P.A.
[…] functions such as deciding whether to publish, withdraw, postpone or alter content” –
functions that receive immunity under the CDA. Id. (internal quotation marks and
citations omitted); see also Batzel v. Smith, 333 F.3d 1018 (9th Cir. 2003) (website
operator may select content for publication from a pool of user-submitted material
without losing § 230 immunity.); Corbis Corporation v. Amazon.com, Inc., 351
F.Supp.2d 1090 (W.D. Wash. 2004) (soliciting or encouraging users to submit content
does not itself deprive a website operator of § 230 immunity.); Parker v. Google, Inc.,
422 F. Supp. 2d 492 (E.D. Pa. 2006) (internet search engine operator was immune
3An “interactive computer service” is defined as “any information service, system, or
access software provider that provides or enables computer access by multiple users to
a computer server, including specifically a service or system that provides access to the
Internet and such systems operated or services offered by libraries or educational
institutions.” § 230(f)(2) (emphasis added).
Case 9:14-cv-80781-RLR Document 90 Entered on FLSD Docket 09/18/2014 Page 3 of 9
Case No. 9:14-cv-80781-RLR
- 4 -
COLE, SCOTT & KISSANE, P.A.