The district denied her request for a section 3020-a hearing, stating that it viewed the C B A as limiting the availability of the Education Law §3020-a process to discharge cases only (R. 38). ARGUMENT POINT I THE APPELLATE DIVISION CORRECTLY R U L E D THAT RESPONDENT IS ENTITLED TO A HEARING PURSUANT TO EDUCATION L A W SECTIONS 2573(5), 3020 A N D 3020-a BECAUSE SHE IS A TENURED EDUCATOR SUBJECTED TO DISCIPLINARY ACTION. The Legislature plainly and specifically established the exclusive procedures a school district must use when disciplining a tenured teacher in Education Law §§2573(5), 3020 and 3020-a. Education Law §2573(5), applicable to employees of the district and other large city school districts, states that educators who are granted tenure: 4 . . . shall hold their respective positions during good behavior and efficient and competent service, and shall not be removable except for cause after a hearing as provided by section three thousand twenty-a. [Emphasis supplied].