The Precedential Background Questions regarding the scope of medical confidentiality can arise in a variety of contexts such as trial testimony or the subpoena of medical records as part of a grand jury investigation. But whatever the context, the Court has strongly endorsed the view that the information and activities embraced by confidentiality are very broad. While physician-patient confidentiality was unknown to the common law, Camperlengo v. Blum, 56 N.Y.2d 251,254 (1982), early in the 19th century the Legislature created it by statute in a form that remains intact today in CPLR § 4504, which states in pertinent part: 23 II (a) Confidential information privileged. Unless the patient waives the privilege, a person authorized to practice medicine, registered professional nursing, licensed practical nursing, dentistry, podiatry or chiropractic shall not be allowed to disclose any information which he acquired in attending a patient in a professional capacity, and which was necessary to enable him to act in that capacity.1I Medical confidentiality is broader even than the confidentiality of the attorney-client relationship: while the attorney-client privilege applies to information conveyed by a client to an attorney, medical confidentiality applies to "any information" a doctor acquires while attending a patient,