Since here, as in Ramirez, the infliction of the complainant's injuries contributed to the "single act" that comprised all the robbery charges, the assault and the attempted-murder convictions necessarily constituted part of that same "single act" and allowed sentences that ran only concurrently with each robbery charge. Second - and specifically addressing the two consecutive sentences imposed - the actus reus of the assault, the shooting, constituted a material element of the robbery, P.L. § 160.15(4), in that it contributed to the 37 requisite "force" of the taking. See P.L. § 160.00, defining robbery as "forcible stealing," "when, in the course of committing a larceny, [a person] uses or threatens the immediate use of physical force upon another person for the purpose of. .. (2) [c]ompelling the owner of [the] property ... to deliver up the property .... " Cf.