See People v. Brown, 80 N.Y.2d 361, 364 (1992); People v. Truesdell, 70 N.Y.2d 809, 811 (1987); People v. Day, 73 N.Y.2d at 212. Here, consecutive sentences are permissible for the first degree assault conviction and the first degree robbery-by-display conviction because a comparison of the statutory definitions of the two offenses demonstrates that the actus reus elements do not overlap such that one crime is subsumed by the other. The actus reus of Robbery in the First Degree under Penal Law §160.15(4) is committed when a person “forcibly steals property” and, “in the course of the commission of the crime or immediate flight therefrom,” he “displays what appears to be a ... firearm.” The actus reus of Assault in the First Degree under Penal Law §120.10(1) is committed when a person causes serious physical injury to another person by “means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument.”