APL-2013-00007
[…] ARGUMENT
I. THIS CASE WAS PROPERLY DISMISSED UNDER THE
DOCTRINE OF FORUtM NON CONVENIENS
Forum non conveniens, codified in part in CPLR 327, affords the trial court
discretion to decline burdensome jurisdiction in cases "lacking a substantial nexus
with New York." Martin v. Mieth, 35 N.Y.2d 414, 418 (1974). Dismissal is
warranted if, on "balancing the interests and conveniences of the parties and the
court," it is determined that an action "could better be adjudicated in another
forum." Silver v. Great Am. Ins. Co., 29 N.Y.2d 356, 360 (1972); see CPLR
327(a) (authorizing dismissal if "the court finds that in the interest of substantial
justice the action should be heard in another forum"); Islamic Republic of Iran v.
Pahlavi, 62 N-Y.2d 474, 478-79 (1984).
Although the Appellate Division is permitted to exercise independent
discretion in reviewing forum non conveniens rulings, see Nguyen v. Banque
Indosuez, 19 A.D.3d 292, 294 (1 st Dep't 2005), it is not obliged to do so. Indeed,