To Be Argued By: ROBERT F. SERIO
[…] NON CONVENIENS FACTORS TO THIS CASE WAS PREDICATED
ON FUNDAMENTAL LEGAL ERRORS
The doctrine of forum non conveniens, codified in part in CPLR 327, affords
New York courts discretion to decline burdensome jurisdiction in cases “lacking a
substantial nexus with New York.” Martin v. Mieth, 35 N.Y.2d 414, 418 (1974).
Dismissal is warranted if, upon “balancing the interests and conveniences of the
parties and the court,” the court determines that an action “could better be
adjudicated in another forum.” Silver v. Great Am. Ins. Co., 29 N.Y.2d 356, 360
(1972); see CPLR 327(a) (authorizing dismissal if “the court finds that in the
interest of substantial justice the action should be heard in another forum”); Islamic
Republic of Iran v. Pahlavi, 62 N.Y.2d 474, 478–79 (1984).
19
A defendant seeking forum non conveniens dismissal need not actually even
prove that an alternative forum exists. Pahlavi, 62 N.Y.2d at 481–82. He need