court has found, pursuant to the provisions of the criminal procedure law, that a person is a persistent violent felony offender the court must impose an indeterminate sentence of imprisonment, the maximum term of which shall be life imprisonment.”). 12 statement setting forth the following: “(a) [t]he dates and places of the previous convictions which render the defendant a persistent felony offender . . . and (b) [t]he factors in the defendant’s background and prior criminal conduct which the court deems relevant for the purpose of sentencing the defendant as a persistent felony offender.” CPL § 400.20(3) (emphasis added). If at the preliminary hearing the individual “wishes to controvert any allegation made in the statement” and “the uncontroverted allegations in such statement are not sufficient to support a finding that the defendant is a persistent felony offender,” “or where the uncontroverted allegations with respect to the defendant’s history and the nature of his prior criminal conduct do not warrant sentencing him as a persistent felony offender,” or when the individual wishes to present evidence on the issue of whether he is a persistent felony offender or on the question of his background and criminal conduct,” then the judge may order a further hearing. 21 CPL § 400.20(7), (9). “At the conclusion of the [further] hearing the court must make a finding as to whether or not the defendant is a persistent felony offender and, upon a finding that he is such, must then make 21 CPL § 400.20(8) (“Where the uncontroverted allegations in the statement of the court are sufficient to support a finding that the defendant is a persistent felony offender and the court is satisfied that (a) the uncontroverted allegations with respect to the defendant’s background and the nature of his prior criminal conduct warrant sentencing the defendant as a persistent felony offender, and (b) the defendant either has no relevant evidence to present or the facts which could be established through the evidence offered by the defendant would not affect the court’s decision, the court may enter a finding that the defendant is a persistent felony offender and sentence him in accordance with the provisions of subdivision two of section 70.10 of the penal law.”). 13 such findings of fact as it deems relevant to the question of whether a persistent felony offender sentence is warranted.” CPL § 400.20(9) (emphasis added). While the judge must find that a person meets the definition of “persistent felony offender” “based upon proof beyond a reasonable doubt,” the judge need only base his or her findings with respect to the second part, i.e., “the defendant’s history and character and the nature and circumstances of his criminal conduct,” on a “preponderance of the evidence.” CPL § 400.20(5). If the court terminates either a preliminary hearing or a further hearing “without making any findings,” then “unless the court recommences the proceedings and makes the necessary findings, the defendant may not be sentenced as a persistent felony offender.” CPL § 400.20(10) (emphasis added). It was in accordance with CPL § 400.20, described above, that the trial courts sentenced Defendant-Appellants Garvin and Wright as persistent felony offenders under the Statute.22 22 Respondent’s Br. (Wright) at 18-20; Defendant-Appellant Br.