That is, the court must find that the defendant is a “persistent felony offender,” and “[be] of the opinion that the history and character of the defendant and the nature and circumstances of his criminal conduct indicate that extended incarceration and life-time supervision will best serve the public interest.” Penal Law § 70.10.20 The Statute references CPL § 400.20, which provides the procedures for a judge to determine whether to sentence a person as a persistent felony offender or pursuant to the statute governing the offense for which the person was convicted. CPL § 400.20(1) mirrors section 2 of the Statute, requiring the court to find that the individual is a “persistent felony offender” under the Statute and be “of the opinion that the history and character of the defendant and the nature and circumstances of his criminal conduct are such that extended incarceration and lifetime supervision of the defendant are warranted to best serve the public interest” and further providing that to impose a sentence under the Statute, a judge must order a preliminary hearing. CPL § 400.20(2). In connection with the preliminary hearing, “[t]he court must annex to and file with the order [directing a hearing] a 20 Compare with Penal Law § 70.08 (“Authorized sentence.