Respondent’s Br. (Garvin) at 100; Respondent’s Br. (Wright) at 59; Prindle, 2017 WL 2799824, at *__ (quoting Rivera, 5 N.Y.3d at 69, 833 N.E.2d 194, 800 N.Y.S.2d 51). The People attempt to distinguish “quintessential fact questions” from traditional sentencing factors, Respondent’s Br. (Garvin) at 107, and argue that the sentencing judge is not required to make any findings if he or she “conclude[s] that a persistent felony offender sentence is warranted.” Respondent’s Br. (Wright) at 53 (citing CPL § 400.20(9)). The People ignore the preceding clause in the statute, which states that the judge “must then make such findings of fact as it deems relevant to the question of whether a persistent felony offender sentence is warranted.” CPL § 400.20(9) (emphasis added). 21 In other words, not only do judges applying the Statute and the CPL make factual findings, but those findings go to the same “existence of mitigating or aggravating circumstances” as Florida judges were required to find under the sentencing scheme found