Just because he is eligible for it doesn’t mean I have to do it….” Respondent’s Br. (Wright) at 19. Thus, the sentencing judge acknowledged that, as in Hurst, he had the last word on whether the enhanced sentence would be imposed. This Court’s past decisions have focused their Apprendi analysis on what makes a person eligible for an enhanced sentencing range, rather than on what the necessary determinants are for an enhanced penalty to be imposed. See 24 Section 400.20, which sets forth the procedures for the persistent felony offender hearing, is titled “Procedure for determining whether defendant should be sentenced as a persistent felony offender,” implying that the hearing before the judge is the determinative factor. See Almendarez-Torres v. United States, 523 U.S. 224, 234 (1998) (citing Trainmen v.