As described above and by the Florida Supreme Court, the Florida sentencing statute does not make a defendant eligible for death until ‘findings by the court that such person shall be punished by death.’” Id. at 622 (emphasis in original). As set forth below, the two-part scheme of the Statute likewise provides for the “central and singular role” of the judge. Put simply, under the Statute and its implementing procedure set forth in CPL § 400.20, a recidivist cannot be given an enhanced sentence without a preliminary hearing at which the judge alone makes a statement as to “[t]he factors in the defendant’s background and prior criminal conduct which the court deems relevant for the purpose of sentencing the defendant as a persistent felony offender.” CPL § 400.20(3)(b). In practice, then, it is at this preliminary hearing – after a jury trial, and at which no fact need be proven beyond a reasonable doubt – that the judge alone decides whether to impose an enhanced persistent felony offender sentence.