CPL § 400.20(1) mirrors section 2 of the Statute, requiring the court to find that the individual is a “persistent felony offender” under the Statute and be “of the opinion that the history and character of the defendant and the nature and circumstances of his criminal conduct are such that extended incarceration and lifetime supervision of the defendant are warranted to best serve the public interest” and further providing that to impose a sentence under the Statute, a judge must order a preliminary hearing. CPL § 400.20(2). In connection with the preliminary hearing, “[t]he court must annex to and file with the order [directing a hearing] a 20 Compare with Penal Law § 70.08 (“Authorized sentence. When the court has found, pursuant to the provisions of the criminal procedure law, that a person is a persistent violent felony offender the court must impose an indeterminate sentence of imprisonment, the maximum term of which shall be life imprisonment.”). 12 statement setting forth the following: “(a) [t]he dates and places of the previous convictions which render the defendant a persistent felony offender . . . and (b) [t]he factors in the defendant’s background and prior criminal conduct which the court deems relevant for the purpose of