Thus, Monani cannot credibly argue that the Judgment rendered by the English High Court is not enforceable on this ground. 3. Jurisdiction in the English courts Was Agreed in Accordance with CPLR § 5305(a)(3) Notwithstanding any argument to the contrary, the Record shows that the English High Court had jurisdiction to enter judgment against Monani because Monani agreed - in successive contracts of sale - to English law and jurisdiction. CPLR § 5305(a)(3) provides: (a) Bases of jurisdiction. The foreign country judgment shall not be refused recognition for lack of personal jurisdiction if: 3. The defendant prior to the commencement of the proceedings had agreed to submit to the jurisdiction of the foreign court with respect to the subject matter involved. Simply stated, CPLR § 5305(a)(3) specifically provides for enforcement of a foreign judgment where, as here, Defendant had agreed to the jurisdiction of the foreign court with respect to the subject matter of the dispute. 26 Here, the Contracts contained the following choice of law and forum clause whereby the parties consented to the application of English law and the jurisdiction of the English High Court: Clause 17: This contract shall be construed according to the laws of England, whatever the