The text of the statutes and this Court’s controlling precedent show that the People are incorrect. First, the People describe Penal Law § 125.27 (1) (a) (vii) as containing an “in furtherance of” element, and thus, they argue that intentional felony murder is simply intentional murder accompanied by the intent to “further” a separate felony, such as robbery. (Resp Br at 16-17.) But this argument is not faithful to the text of subsection 125.27 (1) (a) (vii), which includes both an “in furtherance of” and a “while in the course of” requirement. The relevant text is as follows: 7 “the victim was killed while the defendant was in the course of committing or attempting to commit and in furtherance of [another specified felony] or in the course of and in furtherance of immediate flight after committing or attempting to commit any such crime . . . .” (Penal Law § 125.27 [1] [a] [vii].) The “in the course of committing” language shows that intentional felony murder requires acts constituting commission of another felony (whether that other felony is a successful crime or an attempt crime).