Thus, to the extent defendant is trying to suggest his cohorts' interactions with Plaza Collectibles owner Lee Rosenbloom were irrelevant, he is wrong. 21 Oddly, defendant does not expressly contend that the judge had to instruct the jury on larceny by trick. -68- Defendant is also incorrect in his claim that the trial court was required to charge the jury on a specific theory of larceny before the Appellate Division could rely on it in conducting its weight of the evidence review. Penal Law § 155.45(2) states that "[p]roof that the defendant engaged in any conduct constituting larceny as defined in section 155.05 is sufficient to support any indictment . . . for larceny," with the exception of extortion. The purpose of this section was to "permit conviction upon pleading and proof charging and establishing larceny regardless of the basic common-law offense underlying the particular case." People v.