The turnover statute referenced in the Second Circuit's question, CPLR § 5225(b),8 states relevantly: Upon a special proceeding commenced by the judgment creditor, against a person in possession or custody of money or other personal property in which the judgment debtor has an interest, or against a person who is a transferee of money or other personal property from the judgment debtor, where it is shown that the judgment debtor is entitled to the possession of such property or that the judgment creditor's rights to the property are superior to those of the transferee, the court shall require such person to pay the money, or so much of it as is sufficient to satisfy the judgment, to the judgment creditor and, if the amount to be so paid is insufficient to satisfy the judgment, to deliver any other personal property, or so much of it as is of sufficient value to satisfy the judgment, to a designated sheriff… 8 In this regard, Fed. R. Civ. P. 69 provides that a federal district court shall apply state law and civil procedure in enforcing judgments made within the district. (A-7.) 15 CPLR §5225(b) (McKinney 1997) (emphasis added).