The problems this would beget for banks and other commercial parties in New York are most obvious when one considers the problem of "double liability" faced by the subsidiary in the overseas jurisdiction. An essential feature of the turnover procedure is that, under CPLR § 5209, once the third-party garnishee hands over the moneys that are the subject of the turnover application, that garnishee is, as a matter of law, "discharged from his obligation to the judgment debtor to the extent of the payment or delivery." CPLR § 5209 (McKinney 1997); see also Tri City Roofers, 61 N.Y.2d at 782, 461 N.E.2d at 299; CPLR § 6204 (McKinney 2010) (corresponding pre-judgment attachment provision).