(A-16.) It bears emphasis that the drafters had a particular need for precision in the drafting of the turnover statutes. An essential feature of any turnover order is that it acts to discharge the garnishee from any future claims by the judgment debtor.32 CPLR § 5209 states: A person who, pursuant to an execution or order, pays or delivers, to the judgment creditor or a sheriff or receiver, money or other personal property in which a judgment debtor has or will have an interest, or so pays a debt he owes the judgment debtor, is discharged from his obligation to the judgment debtor to the extent of the payment or delivery. CPLR § 5209 (McKinney 1997); see also Tri City Roofers Inc. v. Northeastern Indus.