R. Civ. P. 69 provides that a federal district court shall apply state law and civil procedure in enforcing judgments made within the district. (A-7.) 15 CPLR §5225(b) (McKinney 1997) (emphasis added). By its terms, CPLR § 5225(b) authorizes a turnover order only against the "person" against whom the subject turnover application is brought (and against whom jurisdiction can be maintained) - not its subsidiaries or affiliates, much less foreign subsidiaries outside the jurisdiction of the courts of this State. The same is true of CPLR § 5227, the turnover statute applicable where, as here, attempts are made to garnish bank accounts. It states relevantly: Upon a special proceeding commenced by the judgment creditor, against any person who it is shown is or will become indebted to the judgment debtor, the court may require such person to pay to the judgment creditor the debt upon maturity, or so much of it as is sufficient to satisfy the judgment, and to execute and deliver any document necessary to effect payment; or it may direct that a judgment be entered against such person in favor of the judgment creditor. Costs of the proceeding shall not be awarded against a person who did not dispute the indebtedness. Notice of the proceeding shall also be served upon the judgment debtor in the same manner as a summons or by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested. The court may permit the judgment debtor to intervene in the proceeding. The court may permit any adverse claimant to intervene in the proceeding and may determine his rights in accordance with section 5239. CPLR § 5227 (McKinney 1997) (emphasis added).