CPLR § 5209 (McKinney 1997); see also Tri City Roofers Inc. v. Northeastern Indus. Park, 61 N.Y.2d 779, 782 (1984) ("Under CPLR 5209, [garnishee] was 31 See also Janssen, 59 A.D.3d at 28-29 (construing CPLR Rule 3211(e) as imposing no time limitation on motions to replead, despite that this resulted in policy inconsistencies with CPLR Rule 2221(d)(3)'s time limitation on motions for reargument: this was "a determination within the functional parameters of the Legislature, not of the Judiciary"). 32 For this reason, Article 52's rules and provisions regarding garnishees mirror the pre-judgment attachment regime of Article 62. See CPLR § 6202 (McKinney 2010) ("Any debt or property against which a money judgment may be enforced as provided in [CPLR §] 5201 is subject to attachment"); CPLR § 6214(b) (McKinney 2010) (third party levy to be directed against "person [who] owes a debt to the defendant" or person with "possession or custody" of defendant's property). 38 properly discharged from its obligation to [judgment debtor], to the