Patrickson, 538 U.S. 468, 475 (2003) ("A corporate parent which owns the shares of a subsidiary does not, for that reason alone, own or have legal title to the assets of the subsidiary; and, it follows with even greater force, the parent does not own or have legal title to the subsidiaries of the subsidiary."); EM Ltd. v. Rep. of Argentina, 473 F.3d 463, 476 (2d Cir. 2007) (referring to general principle of corporate law that a parent corporation does not own or have legal title to a subsidiary's assets). 28 issued under CPLR § 6214(b) - which allows attachment to be directed against a "person" in "possession or custody of property in which such person knows or has reason to believe the defendant has an interest" - because the purported garnishee itself did not hold such assets (citation omitted)).20 In sum, past cases involving the turnover statutes all demonstrate that CPLR § 5225(b) and § 5227 should not be utilized to reach assets in the hands of (or amounts on deposit with) overseas corporate