Cf also People v. Schuler, 23 Misc.3d 1137(A), 889 N.Y.S.2d 507 (Table), 2009 WL 1623178, at *4 (N.Y. City Crim. Ct., Mar. 2, 2009) (when a third party summarizes another’s statement, that is hearsay because it "hides from review the very essence of the issue that must be determined-the utterance itself."). This section states: "When the proceeding comes before it, whether by appeal or transfer, the appellate division shall dispose of all issues in the proceeding, or, if the papers are insufficient, it may remit the proceeding." CPLR 7804[g]. See also CPLR 7804[h] ("If a triable issue of fact is raised in a proceeding under this article, it shall be tried forthwith. Where the proceeding was transferred to the appellate division, the issue of fact shall be tried by a referee or by a justice of the supreme court and the verdict, report or decision rendered after the trial shall be returned to, and the order thereon made by, the appellate division."). 21 r I ls erred in failing to conduct a hearing on the issue of whether i er' Ulsion fro Respondent's program with no possib lity ofre- s shocking to the conscience and consti uted an excessive t i li t of the o fense and relevant precedents within Respondent's t i and Professionalism.