New York University, 83 A.D.2d 811, 442 N.Y.S.2d 12 (1st Dep't 1981), rder a fd, 5 . .2d 822, 4 47 N.Y.S.2d 438,432 N.E.2d 140 (1981) (upholding claim that Article 78 petit ion regarding credits toward doctorate degree could g forward); Ebert v. Yeshiv a University, 4 isc.3d 6 9, 701-2, 780 N.Y.S.2d 283, 286 (N.Y. Sup. Ct., N.Y . Cty. 2004) ("Under CPLR Article 78, [private universities] are accountable for th e 5 proper discharge of their self-imposed and statutory obligations.") (emphasis added). Justice Schlesinger committed reversible error in dismissing Katie’s Article 78 petition without granting her the required hearing under CPLR § 7804[h] as to the disputed issues of fact. See CPLR § 7804[h] ("If a triable issue of fact is raised in a proceeding under this article, it shall be tried forthwith."); Wamsley v. East Ramapo Cent. School Dist.