Eric i t at espondent's Code of Ethics and Professionalism was in effect at the time of her expulsion, and that the PRB Proposal did not become final until 2010. R. 26-29, 37-38, 318-24, 402-10, 411-13, 427-34. In response, Respondent argues Katie admitted that the PRB Proposal was in effect, and that Justice Schlesinger was not required to accept the corrected Ploumis affidavit submitting the Code of Ethics into evidence as the applicable rules. 14 However, courts in New York routinely permit such corrections, and do not insist on making findings based on an uncorrected affidavit, as Respondent successfully urged the Supreme Court to do. See, e.g., CPLR § 2001 (providing that "if a substantial right of a party is not prejudiced, the mistake, omission, defect or irregularity shall be disregarded, provided that any applicable fees shall be paid."); Simpson v. Tommy Hilfiger USA., Inc., 48 A.D.3d 389, 392, 850 N.Y.S.2d 629, 63 2(2d Dep’t 2008) ("reasonable justification" for submitting amended pleadings include where original filings were not intentional or willful); In re Ludlam ’s Will, 26 Misc.2d 324, 325, 204 N.Y.S.2d 873 (N.Y. Sun.