Where the government can show that its case had a reasonable basis both in law and fact, no award will be made”]; Governor's Approval Mem, op. cit., 1989 NY Legis Ann, at 336.” New York State Clinical Laboratory Ass'n v. Kaladjian, 85 N.Y.2d 346, 356, 625 N.Y.S.2d 463, (1995) referring to Pierce v. Underwood, 487 U.S. 552, 564, (1988). C.P.L.R. § 8601(b) authorizes an application for fees “within 30 days of final judgment.” C.P.L.R. § 8602(c) defines the term “final judgment” as “a judgment that is final and not appealable, and settlement.” C.P.L.R. § 8602(e) defines the term “position of the state” as “the act, acts or failure to act from which judicial review is sought.” C.P.L.R. § 8602(f) defines the term “prevailing party” as “a plaintiff or petitioner in the civil action against the state who prevails in whole or in substantial part where such party and the state prevail upon separate issues.” 9 B. Factual Background and Procedural History The facts of this proceeding are not in dispute. Petitioner-Respondent LUZ SOLLA resides in Brooklyn, N.Y., and is a recipient of public assistance under the Family Assistance program administered by New York City’s Human Resources Administration.