Kaladjian at 352 (internal citations omitted). C.P.L.R. § 8601(a) provides in pertinent part that: except as otherwise specifically provided by statute, a court shall award to a prevailing party, other than the state, fees and other expenses incurred by such party in any civil action brought against the state, unless the court finds that the position of the state was substantially justified or that special circumstances make an award unjust. C.P.L.R. § 8601(a) also instructs that “whether the position of the state was substantially justified shall be determined solely on the basis of the record before the agency or official whose act, acts, or failure to act gave rise to the civil action.” “The legislative history of the State EAJA indicates that New York courts should 8 look to the Pierce decision when determining whether the State’s position was ‘substantially justified.’ (see, Assembly Mem, 1989 NYLegisAnn, at 335 [“The test of whether or not a government action is