Several legislatures throughout the country, including the New York City Council, have demonstrated that they are capable of expressly enacting catalyst-fee provisions. In 2005, the Council responded to Buckhannon by amending the City Human Rights Law’s definition of “prevailing party” to include “a plaintiff whose commencement of litigation has acted as a catalyst to effect policy change on the part of the defendant, regardless of whether that change has been implemented voluntarily, as a result of a settlement or as a result of a judgment in such plaintiff's favor.” N.Y. City Admin. Code § 8-502(f). Other jurisdictions have enacted similar provisions. 740 Ill. Comp. Stat. § 23/5 (defining prevailing party to 59 include a party “whose pursuit of a non-frivolous claim was a catalyst for a unilateral change in position by the opposing party relative to the relief sought”); 110 Ill. Comp.