Respondents allege that a final decision denying Petitioner’s motion to vacate the NOVs was served on July 8, 2013. (R. 286-87). No final decision, however, could have been issued related to NOV 8 and NOV 9 because Petitioner was never served with such NOVs. New York City Charter § 1049-a(d)(2)(a) states as follows: The environmental control board shall not enter any final decisions or order pursuant to the provisions of paragraph one of this subdivision unless the notice of violation shall have been served in the same manner as is prescribed for service of process by article three of the civil practice law and rules or article three of the business corporation law…” (emphasis added). Therefore, in determining whether a decision was final, this Court was required to still review whether the NOV was ultimately served in accordance with the New York City Charter.