The ECB and First Department erred in holding that Respondents served the NOVs in accordance with New York City Charter §1049-a(d)(2)(a)(ii). New York City Charter § 1049-a(d)(2)(a)(ii) provides that: service of a notice of violation of any provision of the charter or administrative code, the enforcement of which is the responsibility of ... the commissioner of buildings ... and over which the environmental control board has jurisdiction, may be made by affixing such notice in a conspicuous place to the premises where the violation occurred.... Section 1049-a(d)(2)(b) further provides, in pertinent part, that: [s]uch notice may only be affixed or delivered pursuant to items (i) and (ii) of subparagraph (a) of this paragraph where a reasonable attempt has been made to deliver such notice to a person in such premises upon whom service may be made as provided for by article three of the civil practice law and rules or article three of the business corporation law. When a copy of such notice has been affixed or delivered, pursuant to items (i) and (ii) of subparagraph (a) of this paragraph, a copy shall be mailed to the Respondents at the address of such premises.... (emphasis added).