(emphasis added) The reasonable attempt at service therefore must comport with the service requirements contained in Article 3 of the CPLR, specifically, in this instance, CPLR 308. First Horizon Home Loans v New York City Envtl. Control Bd., 118 AD3d 875, 877 [2d Dept 2014], supra. Since CPLR 308(4) only permits affix and mail service where service upon the actual person or a person of suitable age and discretion “cannot be made with due diligence”, the reasonable attempt language in the City Charter requires the same showing of “due diligence” set forth in CPLR 308(4). Moreover, CPLR 306(c) clarifies that where service is made pursuant to CPLR 308(4), “proof of service shall also specify the dates, addresses and the times of attempted service pursuant to subdivisions one, two or three of such section.” Consequently, the plain language of New York City Charter § 1049- a(d)(2) makes clear that multiple attempts at service are required on multiple dates before the notice of violation, addressed to an owner, may be affixed to the place of the occurrence.