Mestecky’s appeal hinges, in part, on his claim that DOB was required to make service in accordance with the requirements of CPLR § 308 for the service of a summons and complaint to commence a civil action. This is incorrect and derives from a flawed reading of the cross-reference to the CPLR in the City Charter § 1049-a. The First Department correctly rejected it. The Charter provision requires that, before using the affix- and-mail method, the agency must first make “a reasonable attempt” to deliver the notice “to a person in such premises upon whom service may be made as provided for by article three of the [CPLR] or article three of the [BCL].” Id., § 1049-a(d)(2)(b).