(9) The collection of local taxes authorized by the legislature and ofassessments for local improvements, which in the case ofcounty, town or village local laws shall be consistent with laws enacted by the legislature. MHRL § ll(l)(c) (emphasis added) provides that, "[notwithstanding any provision of this chapter, the legislative body shallnot be deemed authorized by this chapter to adopt a local law which supersedes a state statute, if such local law: . . . (c) [a]pplies to or affects the maintenance, support or administration of the educational system in such local government MHRL § 22(1) provides in pertinent part that: In adopting a local law changing or superseding any provision of a state statute or of a prior local law or ordinance, the legislative body shall specify the chapter or local law or ordinance, number and year of enactment, section, subsection or subdivision, which it is intended to change or supersede, but the failure so to specify shall not affect the validity of such local law. MHRL § 34(3)(a), (b) and (e) (emphasis added) provide: Except in accordance with provisions of this chapter or with other laws enacted by the legislature, a county charter or charter law shall not supersede any general or special law enacted by the legislature: (a) Which relates to the