Surely such a confused and unfair result cannot be reached by implication, particularly in light ofthis Court's teachings in Turnpike Woods. warning against "supplying] the necessary legislative indications by implication." Turnpike Woods. 70 N.Y.2d at 738, 548 N.Y.S.2d at 962 ("repeal of statute by implication not favored"). B. Local Law 18Violates The Duty Transfer Restrictions Set Forth In Article IX. § 1(h)(1) of the Constitution. MHRL $ 33(7)(b) and MHRL § 33-a(2). The State Constitution at Article IX, § 1(h)(1) mandates that, although a local law may transfer "one or more functions or duties of the county," "no such form or amendment . . . shall become effective unless approved on a referendum by a majority of the votes cast thereon . . . ." Implementing this Constitutional requirement, MHRL § 33(7)(b) mandates that, "[a] charter law ... proposing an amendment or repeal of one or more provisions thereof which would have the effect of transferring a function or duty of the county . . . shall not become operative unless and