Statute ofLocal Governments § 11 (2) (emphasis added) provides: The legislature hereby excludes from the scope of the grants ofpowers to local governments in this statute and reserves to itself the right and power to enact any law described in this section notwithstanding the fact that it repeals, diminishes, impairs or suspends a power granted to one or more local governments in this statute: (2) Any law enacted as provided by paragraph two of subdivision (b) of section two of article nine of the constitution onrequest ofthe legislative body ofeach affected local government, on request of the chief executive officer ofeach affected local government concurred in by its legislative body or, except in the case of the city of New York on certificate of necessity from the governor. 11 B. Early Constitutional and Statutory Provisions Regarding Municipal Home Rule and the Power of Local Legislation, 1. Historic County Powers Of Local Legislation.