Indeed, the County Charter § 606(a) and the County Administrative Code § 6-26.0(b)(3)(c) refer to the refund obligation as "a county charge." A "charge" is defined as, "[a]n incumbrance, lien, or claim; a burden or load; an obligation or duty." Black's Law Dictionary, Fifth Edition (1979), p. 211 (emphasis added). Moreover, the duty transfer provisions of MHRL § 33(7)(b) and § 33-a(2) both restrict local laws which "would have the effect of transferring a function or duty of the county." 93 With regard to the second finding — that any transfer of the duty was effected in the County's Administrative Code, as opposed to its Charter — we have three comments.