Turnpike Woods. 70 N.Y.2d at 738, 548 N.Y.S.2d at 962 ("repeal of statute by implication not favored"). B. Local Law 18Violates The Duty Transfer Restrictions Set Forth In Article IX. § 1(h)(1) of the Constitution. MHRL $ 33(7)(b) and MHRL § 33-a(2). The State Constitution at Article IX, § 1(h)(1) mandates that, although a local law may transfer "one or more functions or duties of the county," "no such form or amendment . . . shall become effective unless approved on a referendum by a majority of the votes cast thereon . . . ." Implementing this Constitutional requirement, MHRL § 33(7)(b) mandates that, "[a] charter law ... proposing an amendment or repeal of one or more provisions thereof which would have the effect of transferring a function or duty of the county . . . shall not become operative unless and until it is approved at a general election or at a special election." Likewise, MHRL 92 § 33-a(2) mandates that, "[a]ny such local law ... which would have the effect of transferring a function or duty of the county ... shall not become operative unless and until it is approved at a general election or at a special election. . . . Such a local law . . . shall provide for its submission to the electors of the county at the next general election or at a special election." The Supreme Court concluded without explanation that the repeal of the County Guaranty "does [not] transfer a function or duty" and that the County Guaranty is "not located in the County Charter." JR. 8. These aspects of its ruling are erroneous.