MHRL §33(7) (b)(emphasis added) provides: A charter law.. .proposing an amendment orrepeal ofone or more provisions thereof which would have the effect of transferring afunction or duty of the county, or of a city, town, village, district or other unit of local government wholly contained in the county, shall conform to and be subject to consideration by the board of supervisors in accordance with the provisions of this chapter generally applicable to the form of and action on proposed local laws by the board of supervisors. Ifa county charter, or a charter law as described in this subdivision, is adopted by the board of supervisors, it shall not become operative unless anduntil it is approved ata general election orat a special election, held in the county by receiving a majority of the total votes cast therein .... Such a county charter or charter law shall provide for its submission to the electors of the county at the next general election or at a special election, occurring not less than sixty days after the adoption thereof by the board of supervisors. MHRL § 33-a(l) and (2) (emphasis added) provide: (1) Subject to restrictions in the constitution, in this article or in any other applicable law, the board of supervisors of any county may, by local law, transfer functions or duties of the county or of the cities, towns, villages, districts or other units ofgovernment wholly contained in such county to each other, or for the abolition of one or more offices, departments or 10 agencies of such units of government when all their functions or duties are so transferred. (2) Anysuch local law, or an amendment or repeal of one or more provisions thereofwhich would have the effect of transferring a function or duty of the county or of the cities, towns, villages districts or other units of government wholly contained in the county, shall not become operative unless and until it is approved at a general election or ata special election, held in the county by receiving a majority of the total votes case thereon. . . . Such a