By Laws of New York 1996, ch. 503, the Legislature amended several other provisions of the Real Property Tax Law. This enactment removed mandatory party status for local school districts in tax certiorari proceedings (see, RPTL §708[3]), and, instead, provided schooldistrictswith the ability to intervene and submit an answer in such proceedings (see, RPTL § 712[2-a]). However, the State Legislature expressly exempted Nassau County from each and every one of these provisions. Thus, RPTL § 712(2-a) provides that, "any school district, except ... a school district in a special assessing unit as defined in article eighteen of this chapter [i.e., Nassau County] . . . may become a party in the 35 proceeding initiated by petitioner to review its tax assessment..." (emphasis added). According to the Bill Jacket for this legislation, this was done, because "school districts in these counties are not responsible for tax certiorari awards." JR. 314, 315, 319, 323. F. The County's Prior Unsuccessful Attempts To Undo The County Guaranty.