McKinney's Statutes, § 94. Likewise, "It is the universal principle in the interpretation ofstatutes that expressio unius est exclusio alterius. That is, to say, the specific mention of one person or thing implies the exclusion of other persons or thing. As otherwise expressed, where a law expressly describesa particular act, thing or person to which it shall apply, an irrefutable inference must be drawn that what is omitted or not included was intended to be omitted and excluded." McKinney's Statutes, § 240. Notably, the all "laws" requirement of the Article IX, § 2(c)(ii)(8), has been carried into MHRL § §10(l)(ii)(a)(8) and (9), and into MHRL § 34(3)(a) which requires compliance with "any general or special law" when enacting a local charter law "which relates to the imposition, judicial review or distribution of the proceeds of taxes or benefit assessments" (emphasis added). In other words, through its implementing enactments, the 64 Legislature has already confirmed that the "consistent with laws" provision means general and special laws.