Finally, and in any event, Local Law 18's repeal of the County Guaranty was also irrational, arbitrary and capricious. JURISDICTIONAL COUNTER-STATEMENT By Notice ofAppeal dated March 11, 2013 (JR. xi-xii), the County took this appeal as of right pursuant to CPLR 5601(b)(1), thereby representing that, in the words of the statute, "there is directly involved the construction of the constitution of the state." However, the Appellants' Brief filed by the County reveals that no such construction is required.