Article IX, § 3(a)(1)ofthe State Constitution provides in pertinent part (emphasis added): (a) Except as expressly provided, nothing in this article shall restrict or impair any power of the legislature in relation to: (1) The maintenance, support or administration of the public school system, as required or provided by article XI of this constitution .... Article IX, § 1(h)(1) of the State Constitution mandates that: Any . . . amendment [of an alternative form of government] by act of the legislature or by local law, may transfer one or more functions or duties of the county or of the cities, towns, villages, districts or other units of government wholly contained in such county to each other or when authorized by the legislature to the state ... however, that no such form or amendment . . . shall become effective unless approved on a referendum by a majority of the votes cast thereon .... MHRL §10(1 )(ii)(a)(8) and (9) provide: (ii) every local government, as provided in this chapter, shall have power to adopt and amend local laws not inconsistent with the provisions of the constitution or not inconsistent with any general law, relating to the following subjects, whether or