Board of Educ. of U.F.S.D. Number Four of the Town ofGreece v. Bd. of Educ. of the City of Rochester. 23 A.D.2d 805, 806, 258 N.Y.S.2d 194, 195 (4th Dept. 1965), citing, People ex rel. Elkindv. Rosenblum. 184 Misc. 914, 54 N.Y.S.2d 295 (Sup. Ct. West. Co. 1945), affd, 269 A.D. 859, 56 N.Y.S.2d 526 (2d Dept. 1945), affd, 295 N.Y. 929(1946). As with local taxation, the home rule provisions of the Constitution also restrict home rule and local lawmaking with respect to the Legislature's plenary authority over education. Thus, Article IX, § 3(a)(1) provides in pertinent part: (a) Except as expressly provided, nothing in this article shall restrict or impair any power of the legislature in relation to: (1) The maintenance, support or administration of the public school system, as required or provided by article XI of this constitution .... The "nothing-in-this-article" language in Article IX, § 3(a)(1) necessarily means that it is incorporated into the Article IX, § 2 limitations 69 setting forth enumerated local lawmaking powers.