Halperin v. City of New Rochelle, supra at 771. A zoning board is not bound by formal rules of evidence to support its discretion. Kenyon v. Quinones, 43 A.D.2d 125 (4th Dep't 1973). Standards for Area Variances The standards for an area variance are set forth by statute and found in Town Law, § 267-b(3). Specifically, Town Law § 267-b(3) provides that: (b) In making its determination, the zoning board of appeals shall take into consideration the benefit to the applicant if the variance is granted, as weighed against the detriment to the health, safety and welfare of the neighborhood or community by such grant. In making such determination the board shall also consider: (1) whether an undesirable change will be produced in the character of the neighborhood or a detriment to the nearby properties will be created by the granting of the area variance; (2) whether the benefit sought by the applicant can be achieved by some method, feasible for the applicant to pursue, other than an area variance; (3) whether the requested area variance is substantial; (4) whether the proposed variance will have an adverse effect or impact on the physical or environmental conditions in the neighborhood or district; and (5) whether the alleged difficulty was self-created, which consideration shall be relevant to the decision of the board of appeals, but shall not necessarily preclude the granting of the area variance. Pursuant to Town Law § 267-b(3)(b), a board of zoning appeals is required to weigh the benefits to the applicant from the proposed variance against the detriment to 156295.1 29 the health, safety and welfare of the community if the variance is granted. Sasso v. Osgood, supra. Prior case law interpreting the prior “practical difficulty” standard for area variances is not controlling or applicable to the “balancing test” standard prescribed by Town Law § 267-b(3)(b). In Sasso, the Court held: We conclude Town Law § 267-b(3)(b) requires the Zoning Board to engage in a balancing test, weighing “the benefit to the applicant” against “the detriment to the health, safety and welfare of the neighborhood or community” if the area variance is granted, and that an applicant need not show “practical difficulties” as that test was formerly applied. 86 N.Y.2d at 384. The record reflects that the ZBA properly weighed the benefit to the Applicants from the proposed variances against the detriment to the health,