“Difficulty” is self-created, as a matter of law, for zoning purposes, when an applicant for a variance acquired the property subject to the restriction from which relief is sought.” Padwee v. Bronnes, supra. The ZBA found that the Applicants purchased the subject premises in 1938 and that the building was constructed in 1939, prior to the enactment of the code restrictions on parking and loading zones. Colin Realty has not disputed this determination. Furthermore, Town Law § 267-b(3)(b)(5) specifically states that a self-created difficulty “shall be relevant to the decision of the Board of Appeals, but shall not necessarily preclude the granting of the area variance.” Case law has held that standing alone, self-created practical difficulty is not a sufficient basis to deny an area variance. Matter of Townwide Properties, Inc. v.