Finally, there is no merit to DBOC‟s contention that Drakes Estero is not “entirely in federal ownership” because “California still retains the fishing rights in Drakes Estero.” Motion at 21. DBOC provides no authority for the proposition that the 1965 state reservation of the public‟s “right to fish” prevents the subsequent designation of Drakes Estero as wilderness. In fact, such reservations are specifically recognized by, and consistent with, the Wilderness Act. See 16 U.S.C. § 1133(d)(7) (“Nothing in this chapter shall be construed as affecting the jurisdiction or responsibilities of the several States with respect to wildlife and fish in the national forests.”); see also 16 U.S.C. § 459c-6a(b) (enabling legislation for PNRS recognizing the potential for state Case4:12-cv-06134-YGR Document62 Filed01/09/13 Page17 of 28 INTERVENORS‟ [PROPOSED] OPPOSITION TO MOT. FOR PRELIMINARY INJUNCTION - Case No.