Case4:12-cv-06134-YGR Document62 Filed01/09/13 Page26 of 28 INTERVENORS‟ [PROPOSED] OPPOSITION TO MOT. FOR PRELIMINARY INJUNCTION - Case No. C-12-6134 YGR 21 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 Here, the public interest favors the removal of the nonconforming commercial oyster operations from Drakes Estero so that the estuary can achieve the wilderness protection that Congress intended when it passed the Point Reyes Wilderness Act in 1976 and the public can experience this historic conservation achievement. See Pub. L. 94-544; see also 16 U.S.C. § 459c (enabling legislation creating PRNS “to save and preserve, for the purposes of public recreation, benefit, and inspiration, a portion of the diminishing seashore of the United States that remains undeveloped”); H.R. Rep. No. 87-1628, reprinted in 1962 U.S.C.C.A.N. at 2502 (noting PRNS‟s combination of “scenic, recreation, and biologic interests which can be found nowhere else in the country near a large center of population”). As discussed in the Declaration of Dr.