N.J.S.A. 2A:53A-26. 2012 N.J. Super. Unpub. LEXIS 1882, *6 Case 2:15-cv-06436-JMV-JBC Document 47-2 Filed 06/09/17 Page 3 of 5 PageID: 842 Page 4 of 5 the malpractice claim "is meritorious, in order that meritless lawsuits [can] readily be identified at an early stage of litigation." Burns v. Belafsky, 166 N.J. 466, 470, 766 A.2d 1095 (2001) (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). Here, because plaintiff does not deny that an affidavit of merit was required, we focus our attention [*10] upon the statutory deadline for doing so. N.J.S.A. 2A:53A-27 states in pertinent part: In any action for damages for personal injuries . . . resulting from an alleged act of malpractice or negligence by a licensed person in his profession or occupation, the plaintiff shall, within 60 days following the date of filing of the answer to the complaint by the defendant, provide each defendant with an affidavit of an appropriate licensed person that there exists a reasonable probability that the . . . work that is the subject of the complaint[] fell outside acceptable professional or occupational standards . . . . The court may grant no more than one additional period, not to exceed 60 days, to file the affidavit pursuant to this section, upon a finding of good cause. [(Emphasis added).] Defendants argue -- and plaintiff does not dispute -- that plaintiff provided his affidavit of merit on November 29, 2011, which was 228 days after the filing of defendants' answer, or 108 days beyond the 120-day statutory deadline.