Patients who require and cannot self-administer oxygen meet coverage criteria according to this code. 16. The ALJ in this case has set a standard for documentation that is both unreasonable and unsupported by CMS regulations and guidance. The documentation submitted for the patients at issue in this case was specific and met all of the documentation requirements of CMS and the above Case 3:16-cv-00146-KC Document 14 Filed 11/22/16 Page 15 of 22 16 referenced codes as set forth below. 17. ERROR #7: 42 CFR section 410.40(d) says: “Nonemergency transportation by ambulance is appropriate if either: the beneficiary is bed-confined, and it is documented that the beneficiary's condition is such that other methods of transportation are contraindicated; or, if his or her medical condition, regardless of bed confinement, is such that transportation by ambulance is medically required.” (emphasis added).