The court recognized that there is a “basic” rule governing whether ambulance services are covered by Medicare laid out in the statute, and then the regulations provide further guidance with a “general” rule and a “special” rule. (Id. at 5-6.) The “basic” rule is that ambulance services are covered “where the use of other methods of transportation is 3 Case 1:09-cv-00078 Document 27 Filed 07/11/11 Page 3 of 20 PageID #: 147 Case 3:16-cv-00146-KC Document 14-4 Filed 11/22/16 Page 3 of 20 contraindicated by the individual’s condition, but . . . only to the extent provided in regulations.” 42 U.S.C. § 1395x(s)(7). The general rule found in 42 C.F.R. § 410.40(d)(1) states: Medicare covers ambulance services . . . only if they are furnished to a beneficiary whose medical condition is such that other means of transportation are contraindicated. The beneficiary’s condition must require both the ambulance transportation itself and the level of service provided in order for the billed service to be considered medically necessary. Non-emergency transportation via ambulance is appropriate if either: the beneficiary is bed-confined, and it is documented that the beneficiary's condition is such that other methods of transportation are contraindicated; or, if his or her medical condition, regardless of bed confinement, is such that transportation by ambulance is medically required. Thus, bed confinement . . . is one factor that is considered in medical necessity determinations. The regulation then goes on to list three prerequisites of bed confinement – that is, inability to sit in a chair or wheelchair, inability to ambulate, and inability to get up from bed without assistance. Id. And, finally, the “special rule” exists for “nonemergency, scheduled, repetitive ambulance services.” 42 C.F.R. § 410.40(d)(2). Under this rule, “Medicare covers medically necessary nonemergency, scheduled, repetitive ambulance services if the ambulance provider or supplier, before furnishing the service to the beneficiary, obtains a written order from the beneficiary's attending physician certifying that the medical necessity requirements of paragraph (d)(1) of this section are met. The physician's order must be dated no earlier than 60 days before the date the service is furnished.” Id. In the initial round of summary judgment briefing, the parties disputed whether a timely PCS and evidence of “nonemergency, scheduled, repetitive ambulance services” was sufficient for coverage under Medicare.