[10] 42 U.S.C. § 1395f(a)(7)(A)(ii). [11] 42 U.S.C. § 1395f(a)(7)(A). [12] 42 C.F.R. § 418.22. [13] 42 C.F.R. § 418.22. [14] 42 U.S.C. § 1395x(dd)(3)(A); 42 C.F.R. § 418.3. [15] 42 U.S.C. § 1395f(a)(7). [16] 42 C.F.R. § 418.22. [17] 418.22(b)(3)(iii). [18] 78 Fed. Reg. 48234, 48245 (Aug. 7, 2013). [19] 78 Fed. Reg. 48234, 48245-46. Case 3:16-cv-00146-KC Document 14-5 Filed 11/22/16 Page 28 of 36 [20] 73 Fed. Reg. 32088, 32138 (June 5, 2008); 42 C.F.R. § 418.25(b) ("In reaching a decision to certify that the patient is terminally ill, the hospice medical director must consider at least the following information: (1) Diagnosis of the terminal condition of the patient; (2) Other health conditions, whether related or unrelated to the terminal condition; (3) Current clinically relevant information supporting all diagnoses."). [21] Program Memorandum Intermediaries/Carriers, Subject: Provider Education Article, CMS-Pub. 60AB (Mar. 28, 2003) (quoting 42 U.S.C. § 1395f(a)(7)) (A1275-81).