(See Docket No. 18 Ex. 1 at 11.) The court’s view is that the proper calculation of the amount that Medicare was overbilled should await the court’s determination of how many of the sample claims were actually valid. As discussed below, this stage has not yet been reached. 5 Case 1:09-cv-00078 Document 24 Filed 03/04/11 Page 5 of 9 PageID #: 105 Case 3:16-cv-00146-KC Document 14-3 Filed 11/22/16 Page 5 of 9 medical necessity determinations. The regulations also provide a “special rule” for “nonemergency, scheduled, repetitive ambulance services.” 42 C.F.R. § 410.40(d)(2). Under this rule, “Medicare covers medically necessary nonemergency, scheduled, repetitive ambulance services if the ambulance provider or supplier, before furnishing the service to the beneficiary, obtains a written order from the beneficiary's attending physician certifying that the medical necessity requirements of paragraph (d)(1) of this section are met. The physician's order must be dated no earlier than 60 days before the date the service is furnished.” The plaintiff maintains that the claims at issue here concern patients receiving “nonemergency, scheduled, repetitive ambulance services” and that each patient had a certification of medical necessity provided within the 60-day window.