Under either standard, therefore, Plaintiffs’ claims would survive, had they been brought under California law, under the case law relied upon by Defendant. Similarly, even if New Jersey law were relevant, Defendant’s reliance upon Perkins v. DaimlerChrysler Corp., 890 A.2d 997 (N.J.Super. App. Div. 2006) and Noble v. Porsche Cars N. Am., Inc., 694 F.Supp.2d 333 (D.NJ. 2010), is infirm, as those cases represent a fundamental misunderstanding of New Jersey law and are factually distinguishable from the case presented here. The New Jersey Consumer Fraud Act (“CFA”), N.J.S.A. 56:8-2, makes unlawful the “knowing concealment, suppression, or omission of any material fact with intent that others rely upon such concealment, suppression or omission.” Id. (emphasis added). And, it is well established that “a duty to disclose is not necessary to have a knowing omission violate the CFA” [and] “[a]ll that must be proven is that there was a knowing omission of material information with the intent others rely upon it.” Harvey v.