Mar. 7, 2011), report and recommendation adopted in Staples v. United States, CIV-10-1007, 2011 WL 1194660 (W.D. Okla. Mar. 30, 2011); Brown v. Hartshorne Public School Dist. No. 1, 926 F.2d 959, 961 (10th Cir. 1991) (abrogated on other grounds as stated in Keeler v. Cereal Food Processors, 250 F. App’x 857, 859 (10th Cir. 2007)) (“When Congress has provided a federal statute of limitation for a federal claim . . . state tolling and saving provisions are not applicable.”); Collins v. McHugh, 14-CV-526-JHP, 2015 WL 4111324, at *2 (E.D. Okla. July 7, 2015). 6 OKLA. STAT. tit. 12, § 100 provides, in relevant part: “If any action is commenced within due time, and a judgment thereon for the plaintiff is reversed, or if the plaintiff fail[s] in such action otherwise than upon the merits, the plaintiff . . . may commence a new action within one (1) year after the reversal or failure although the time limit for commencing the action shall have expired before the new action is filed.” Case 4:17-cv-00006-JHP-TLW Document 7 Filed in USDC ND/OK on 01/20/17 Page 9 of 11 10 Thus Plaintiffs have failed to satisfy the timing requirement of 28 U.S.C. § 2401(b), the federal government enjoys sovereign immunity in this matter, and the Court must dismiss it for lack of subject matter