See id. Id. Zheng’s thorough analysis of the language and history of the ECPA and the Wiretap Act similarly establish that Plaintiffs’ ECPA claim cannot apply extraterritorially here, and this Court should dismiss that claim with prejudice. Case5:11-cv-02449-EJD Document49 Filed08/04/11 Page55 of 61 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 -44- Case No. 5:11-cv-02449-JF DEFENDANTS’ MOTION TO DISMISS B. There Is No Private Right of Action Under ECPA § 2512 Plaintiffs’ ECPA claim should additionally be dismissed because § 2512 of the ECPA does not provide a private right of action. Section 2512(1) provides in relevant part: [A]ny person who intentionally … (b) manufactures, assembles, possesses, or sells any electronic… or other device, knowing or having reason to know that the design of such device renders it primarily useful for the purpose of the surreptitious interception of wire, oral, or electronic communications … shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both. 18 U.S.C. 2512(1)(b).33 Further, § 2520(a) of the ECPA provides that “any person whose wire, oral, or electronic communication is intercepted, disclosed, or intentionally used in violation of this chapter may in a civil action recover from the person or entity … which engaged in that violation