To that end, President George H. W. Bush reaffirmed China’s MFN trade status just three months after passage of the Tiananmen Square Sanctions Act. See Presidential Determination No. 90-21, 55 Fed Reg. 23183 (1990). That status was made permanent in legislation that President Clinton signed into law in 2000. See Pub. L. No. 106-286, 114 Stat. 880 (2000). The list of restricted crime control or detection equipment discussed in the Tiananmen Act is maintained by the Executive Branch acting through the U.S. Commerce Department. See 15 C.F.R. § 742.7 (2010). The purpose of the list is to “support … U.S. foreign policy to promote the observance of human rights throughout the world.” Id. § 742.7(a). The list focuses on weapons and other instruments of physical crime control to the exclusion of software and technology.