Mar. 30, 2007) (“Plaintiffs do not allege facts showing that they lost money ‘as a result of’ Defendant’s false or deceptive advertising. Plaintiffs do not even claim to be consumers of Defendant’s products. Instead, Plaintiffs claim to have lost money as a result of the independent actions of their employers, who were influenced by Defendant’s actions.”). The UCL claims here stretch the notion of unfair competition beyond the bounds of recognition. V. THE ELECTRONIC COMMUNICATIONS PRIVACY ACT CLAIM SHOULD BE DISMISSED The Court should dismiss Plaintiffs’ claim brought under § 2512(1) of the ECPA. First, the ECPA does not apply extraterritorially. Second, § 2512 does not afford a private right of action. Third, the technology at issue is not designed so as to be “primarily useful for the purpose of the surreptitious interception of wire, oral, or electronic communications,” as required by the ECPA. Fourth, Defendants satisfy the exception to ECPA liability afforded by § 2512(2).