Even if it were true that Chinese authorities used Cisco’s technology in part to identify Falun Gong practitioners, the Complaint does not and cannot allege that this was Cisco’s primary purpose in selling internet equipment in China. D. The Allegations Concern Exempted “Normal Course of Business” Activity Finally, even if the activities alleged in the Complaint were actionable under ECPA, Defendants fall within the exemption from § 2512(1) liability afforded by § 2512(2). This provision states in relevant part that it shall not be unlawful for “a provider of wire or electronic communication service or an officer, agent, or employee of … such a provider, in the normal course of the business of providing that wire or electronic communication service, … to … manufacture, assemble, possess, or sell any electronic, mechanical, or other device knowing or having reason to know that the design of such device renders it primarily useful for the purpose of the surreptitious interception of wire, oral, or electronic communications.” 18 U.S.C. § 2512(2)(a).