Nonetheless, §324A has been adopted in Pennsylvania. See Farabaugh v. Pa. Turnpike Comm'n., 590 Pa. 46, 68, 911 A.2d 1264 (2006)(discussing the [*6] general acceptance of 324A). 9 Pls.'s Compl. ¶¶ 135-39; 143-47; 151-55; 159-65; 169-75; 178-85. both "(1) damages would be recoverable at common law or under a statute creating a cause of action if the injury were caused by a person not protected by immunity, and (2) the claim falls within one of the statutory exceptions to governmental immunity in Section 8542(b) of the [Tort Claims] Act." Gremo v. Karlin, 363 F. Supp. 2d 771, 793 (E.D. Pa. 2005)(alterations in original). Immunity is also excepted where, under §8550, "the act of the employee caused the injury and that such an act constitute[es] a crime, actual fraud, actual malice or willful misconduct." (emphasis added). Willful misconduct has generally been defined by the Pennsylvania Courts as synonymous with term "intentional tort." See id. at 793-94 (explaining the changes in interpretation of the term willful misconduct); accord Hayes v.