Id. at 655. The court observed that Georgia has positioned two important provisions- O.C.G.A. §§ 36-65-1 and 36-65-2-at the end of the code section authorizing municipal waterworks. Section 36-65-1 states that “in the exercise of powers Case 3:17-cv-00003-TCB Document 8-1 Filed 02/10/17 Page 14 of 31 9 specifically granted to them by law, local governing authorities of cities and counties are acting pursuant to state policy,” and Section 36-65-2 “articulate[s] clearly and express[es] affirmatively the policy of the State of Georgia that in the exercise of such powers, such local governing authorities shall be immune from antitrust liability to the same degree and extent as enjoyed by the State of Georgia.”2 Taking these in combination with the water statutes themselves, the McCallum court held that “Georgia unequivocally revealed that it contemplated that its municipalities might engage in anticompetitive conduct” and granted Parker immunity to the City of Athens.