Defendants have argued that Plaintiff Stein is not in privity with the Defendants because she did not purchase the product directly from Clinique; rather, she purchased it from Macy’s. Given that position, Defendants would not be a “seller” of any product such that notice is required to be given to them. See 810 Ill. Comp. Stat. 5/2-607(3)(a); Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 42a-2-607(3)(a) (“Section 2-607(3)(a) of the Uniform Commercial Code provides that a buyer must within a reasonable time after he discovers or should have discovered any breach notify the seller of breach or be barred from any remedy.”). 15 It is unclear whether notice is actually required under Connecticut law. See Hinchliffe v. Am. Motors Corp., 440 A.2d 810, 817 (Conn. 1981).