U.S. v. 15 Rickert, 188 U.S. 432 (1903). Nor is income directly derived by the allottee from such allotted 16 trust land subject to federal income taxation. Squire v. Capoeman, 351 U.S. 1 (1956). 17 Inducing an Indian allottee to execute any contract concerning or conveyance of an interest in 18 such allotted trust land without federal consent is a federal misdemeanor. 25 U.S.C. §202. 19 Another provision of the General Allotment Act, 25 U.S.C. §354, declares that such allotted 20 trust lands shall not “become liable to the satisfaction of any debt contracted prior to the 21 issuing of the final patent in fee therefor.” Similarly, 25 U.S.C. §410 states that “No money 22 accruing from any lease or sale of Lands held in trust by the United States shall be liable for 23 the payment of any debt of, or claim against, such Indian contracted or arising during such 24 trust period . . . except with the approval and