Squire v. Capoeman, 351 U.S. 1 (1956). 17 Inducing an Indian allottee to execute any contract concerning or conveyance of an interest in 18 such allotted trust land without federal consent is a federal misdemeanor. 25 U.S.C. §202. 19 Another provision of the General Allotment Act, 25 U.S.C. §354, declares that such allotted 20 trust lands shall not “become liable to the satisfaction of any debt contracted prior to the 21 issuing of the final patent in fee therefor.” Similarly, 25 U.S.C. §410 states that “No money 22 accruing from any lease or sale of Lands held in trust by the United States shall be liable for 23 the payment of any debt of, or claim against, such Indian contracted or arising during such 24 trust period . . . except with the approval and consent of the Secretary of the Interior.” 25 Opening Memo of P’s and A’s on Motion to Dismiss of Defendant A.M. Segundo Page 5 Case 2:17-cv-01361-AB-SK Document 56-1 Filed 06/09/17 Page 5 of 8 Page ID #:281 Therefore, the purpose of the General Allotment Act and the Long-Term Leasing Act 1 that was invented specifically for the Agua