The most common means that 3 Congress chose to extend this protection is to require the approval of the BIA for any 4 transactions directly affecting those interests. In short, Congress has declared in many ways 5 that the Indian interest is the federal interest. 6 IV. 7 25 U.S.C. §348 COMPLETELY INVALIDATES THE DEED OF TRUST AND 8 CONVEYANCES ON WHICH THE BANK RELIES. 9 One of the most important of the many protections of federal law for allottees is the 10 provision of the General Allotment Act in 25 U.S.C. §348 that states (emphasis added): 11 And if any conveyance shall be made of the lands set apart and 12 allotted as herein provided, or any contract made touching the 13 same, before the expiration of the time above mentioned, such 14 conveyance or contract shall be absolutely null and void. 15 This stark statute is one part of the comprehensive protective purpose of the General Allotment 16 Act and its implementing statutes and regulations, such as the Long-Term Leasing Act (25 17 U.S.C. §415(a)), described above.