Id. at 483; Guippone v. BH S & B Holdings LLC, 737 F.3d 221, 226 (2d Cir. 2013). The Fourth Circuit has said that this regulation has “the force of law” as to “substantive” issues. United Mine Workers of Am. v. Martinka Coal Co., 202 F.3d 717, 720 n.2 (4th Cir. 2000). Under the regulation, “independent contractors and subsidiaries which are wholly or partially owned by a parent company are treated as separate employers or as a part of the parent or contracting company depending upon the degree of their independence from the parent.” 20 C.F.R. § 639.3(a)(2). Five “factors to be considered in making this determination are (i) common ownership, (ii) common directors and/or officers, Case 1:17-cv-00009-AJT-MSN Document 24 Filed 02/13/17 Page 8 of 16 PageID# 81 5 (iii) de facto exercise of control, (iv) unity of personnel policies emanating from a common source, and (v) the dependency of operations.” Id.; Pearson, 247 F.3d at 483. These factors “require that two corporations be highly integrated with respect to ownership and operations before they will be considered a single employer.” Id. at 505 (internal quotation marks omitted).