DEFENDANT JAN-PRO FRANCHISING INTERNATIONAL, INC.’S NOTICE OF MOTION AND
[…] See also Singh v. 7-Eleven,
Inc., No. C-05-04534 RMW, 2007 WL 715488, at *6-7 (N.D. Cal. Mar. 8, 2007) (granting
summary judgment in favor of franchisor on labor law claims brought by franchisee's employees
claiming "employment relationship" with the franchisor as franchisor only exercising legally
required "controls" over franchisee).
Respecting the classification of Plaintiffs as franchisees here is particularly important
given that state and federal franchise laws actually define Plaintiffs as business owners. See CAL.
CORPS. CODE § 31005(a) (defining a franchise as a contract under which a “franchisee is granted
the right to engage in the business of offering, selling or distributing goods or services under a
marketing plan or system” (emphasis added); 16 C.F.R. § 436.1(h)(1) (“The franchisee will
obtain the right to operate a business that is identified or associated with the franchisor’s
trademark, or to offer, sell, or distribute goods, services, or commodities that are identified or