In Chapman, the court dismissed plaintiff's ICFA claim predicated upon an alleged FDCPA violation based upon collection letters. 1997 WL 321681 at *5. The court reasoned that plaintiff failed to allege in what way the letters were deceptive to him, he failed to plead any intent on the part of the defendant that he rely on any misrepresentation, and he failed to allege that he was damaged by any misrepresentations. Id. The Consumer Fraud Act expressly incorporates violations of a number of Illinois laws; the FDCPA is not one of them. See 815 ILCS 505/2E; 2Z1. Therefore, a violation of the FDCPA must be deceptive or misleading in order to constitute a violation of the ICFA. Perperas, 1997 WL 136326 1 815 ILCS 505/2Z "Violations of other Acts. Any person who knowingly violates the Automotive Repair Act, the Automotive Collision Repair Act, the Home Repair and Remodeling Act, the Dance Studio Act, the Physical Fitness Services Act, the Hearing Instrument Consumer Protection Act, the Illinois Union Label Act, the Job Referral and Job Listing Services Consumer Protection Act, the Travel Promotion Consumer Protection Act, the Credit Services Organizations Act, the Automatic Telephone Dialers Act, the Pay-Per-Call Services Consumer Protection Act, the Telephone Solicitations Act, the Illinois Funeral or Burial Funds Act, the Cemetery Oversight Act, the Cemetery Care Act, the Safe and Hygienic Bed Act, the Pre-Need Cemetery Sales Act, the High Risk Home Loan Act, the Payday Loan Reform Act, the Mortgage Rescue Fraud Act, subsection (a) or (b) of Section 3-10 of the Cigarette Tax Act, subsection (a) or (b) of Section 3-10 of the Cigarette Use Tax Act, the Electronic Mail Act, the Internet Caller Identification Act, paragraph (6) of subsection (k) of Section 6-305 of the Illinois Vehicle Code, Section 11- 1431, 18d-115, 18d-120, 18d-125, 18d-135, 18d-150, or 18d-153 of the Illinois Vehicle Code, Article 3 of the Residential Real Property Disclosure Act, the Automatic Contract Renewal Act, or the Personal Information Protection Act commits an unlawful practice within the meaning of this Act." Case: 1:14-cv-10176 Document #: 16 Filed: 02/17/15 Page 3 of 13 PageID #:47 4 130996564v1 0968309 at *3-4. See also People ex rel. Daley v.