See 42 U.S.C. § 7171(j). Congress reviews the request and appropriates the funds it deems necessary to support FERC’s operation. See id. A provision in the Budget Act requires FERC to reimburse the U.S. Treasury for its annual appropriation by recovering the full cost of its operations through annual charges and fees assessed on the industries it regulates. See 42 U.S.C. § 7178(a)(1) (requiring FERC to “assess and collect fees and annual charges in any fiscal year in amounts equal to all of the costs incurred by the Commission in that fiscal year”). This revenue is deposited into the Treasury as a direct offset to its appropriation, which results in a net appropriation of $0. See id. § 7178(f).