Conversely, a decrease in the number of regulated entities results in a larger per-unit annual charge for each company. Moreover, in the event FERC collects revenues in excess of its annual appropriation, the Commission is required to refund the overages back to the industry. 42 U.S.C. § 7178(e) (“The Commission shall, after the completion of a fiscal year, make such adjustments in the assessments for such fiscal year as may be necessary to eliminate any overrecovery or underrecovery of its total costs, and any overcharging or undercharging of any person.”). FERC’s funding structure, therefore, does not permit the Commission to increase its annual revenues, over the amount appropriated by Congress, by approving natural gas pipeline projects.