Sections 343(r)(1)(A) and (r)(2)(A)(i) of Title 21 of the United States Code require that claims on a food product’s label that “characterize[] the level of [certain] nutrient[s]” be made only if, inter alia, they comply with FDA regulations. 21 U.S.C. §§ 343(r)(1)(A), 343(r)(2)(A)(i). Under the applicable FDA regulations, nutrient content claims are those that “expressly or implicitly characterize[] the level of a nutrient of the type required to be in nutrition labeling under § 101.9 or under § 101.36.”7 21 C.F.R. § 101.13(a). An “expressed nutrient content claim” is “any direct statement about the level (or range) of a nutrient in the food, e.g., ‘low sodium’ or ‘contains 100 calories.’” Id. at § 101.13(b)(1). An “implied nutrient content claim” is any claim that “describes the food or an ingredient therein in a manner that 7 These two sections govern the particular information required to be disclosed on food or supplement nutrition labels.