Case4:11-cv-03532-CW Document36 Filed05/02/12 Page19 of 30 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 15 Defendant CytoSport, Inc.’s Motion To Dismiss Plaintiff’s Second Amended Complaint, Case No. 4:11-cv-03532-CW Gibson, Dunn & Crutcher LLP suggests that a nutrient is absent or present in a certain amount” or “[s]uggests that the food, because of its nutrient content, may be useful in maintaining healthy dietary practices and is made in association with an explicit claim or statement about a nutrient (e.g., ‘healthy, contains 3 grams (g) of fat’).” Id. at § 101.13(b)(2). With respect to implied nutrient content claims concerning a product’s healthiness, according to section 101.65, which is part of subpart D of the FDA’s regulations, a statement is an implied nutrient content claim when it: “(i) [s]uggests that a food because of its nutrient content may help consumers maintain healthy dietary practices; and (ii) [is] made in connection with an explicit or implicit claim or statement about a nutrient (e.g., ‘healthy, contains 3 grams of fat’).” 21 C.F.R. § 101.65(d)(1). For an advertiser to use the word “healthy” and its cognates in an implied nutrient content claim, the advertised product must meet certain requirements regarding the levels of fat, saturated fat, cholesterol, sodium, and other nutrients. Id. at § 101.65(d)(2).