Defendants’ actions were in violation of the New Jersey Consumer Fraud Act. (N.J.S.A. 56:8-1 et seq.) hereinafter, the “CFA” and were violations of the common law. In support thereof, Plaintiffs alleges as follows: V. FACTS COMMON TO ALL COUNTS OF THE COMPLAINT 1) Under the CFA - N.J.S.A. 56:8-2 provides: The act, use or employment by any person of any unconscionable commercial practice, deception, fraud, false pretense, false promise, misrepresentation, or the knowing, concealment, suppression, or omission of any material fact with intent that Case 3:16-cv-05274-MLC-DEA Document 1 Filed 08/30/16 Page 2 of 65 PageID: 2Case 3:16-cv 05274-BR -DEA Document 23-1 Filed 12/05/16 age 2 of 65 ageI : 458 Page 3 of 65 DeGennaro v. Geico, et al others rely upon such concealment, suppression or omission, in connection with the sale * * * or with the subsequent performance of such person as aforesaid, whether or not any person has in fact been misled, deceived or damaged thereby, is declared to be an unlawful practice. 2) The CFA applies to insurance (see Abbas v. Pennymac Corp. Docket No.