To ensure that Essure sells, Defendants undertook to train physicians to use the specialized equipment to implant the device. However, Defendants failed to failed to exercise reasonable care in the performance of this undertaking, resulting in a dangerous combination of specialized equipment in the hands of unskilled physicians. The FDA never approved Defendants’ third party contract with the implanting physician, entrusting him with very specialized hysteroscopic equipment and/or training him how to use it. In fact, the FDA expressly excludes “other products” from preemption. 21 C.F.R. 808.1(d)(1) reads: Section 521(a) does not preempt State or local requirements of general applicability where the purpose of the requirement relates either to other products [e.g., hysteroscopes] in addition to devices (e.g., requirements such as general electrical codes, and the Uniform Commercial Code (warranty of fitness)), or to unfair trade practices in which the requirements are not limited to devices. Moreover, nothing in Defendants’ PMA of Essure addresses the training of physicians. (Defs’ RJN Ex. B [Dkt No. 34-2].) In short, Defendants’ training of and entrustment of equipment to physicians is outside the realm of the FDA’s oversight.