Medtronic Inc., 482 F. Supp. 2d 746, 762-63 (N.D.W.V. 2007) (denying motion for summary judgment and explaining preemption depended on whether the express warranty resulted “from a contractual commitment ‘voluntarily’ undertaken’”). FDA federal regulations also clearly state that warranty claims are not preempted because they are state laws of general applicability, not specifically developed with respect to medical devices. 21 C.F.R. § 808.1(d)(1) (such claims are “not ‘requirements applicable to a device’ within the meaning of section [360k(a)]”).