The definition of the term “trial” was one such definition. As the Commission observed, CPL 1.20(11) “probably changes the meaning of the word ‘trial,’ at least with respect to a jury ‘trial’” (id.). “[U]nder the Criminal Code,” a jury trial “commence[d] with the people’s opening address and conclude[d] with the court’s 22 charge” (id. at 1-24–1-25). By contrast, “[u]nder the proposed section, it encompasses everything from the selection of the jury through the verdict” (id. at 1-25). CPL 260.30, for its part, reinforces that jury selection is part of a jury trial. To that end, CPL 260.30 states that “[t]he order of a jury trial, in general, is as follows: 1. The jury must be selected and sworn” (CPL 260.30[1]). CPL 260.30 thus differs from Section 388 of the Criminal Code, which, by its plain terms, made clear that the selection and swearing of the jury preceded, and thus were not part of, “the trial,” which began with the People’s opening statement (Code Crim.