Nor does the City law, Defendants argue, articulate a legal standard guiding employee liability for punitive damages. (Defs Br. at 17). In fact, the statute authorizes punitive damages against individuals. This Court should rule that the standard governing punitive damages against the employer and individual defendants is identical. A. The City law authorizes punitive damages against individuals. Under § 8-502(a), "any person claiming to be aggrieved by an unlawful discriminatory practice as defined in chapter one of this title ... shall have a cause of action in any court of competent jurisdiction for damages, including punitive damages." The employment discrimination provisions under chapter one state that "[i]t shall be an unlawful discriminatory practice [f]or an employer, or an employee or agent thereof, because of ... gender ... to discriminate against such person in 13 compensation or in terms, conditions or privileges of