To Be Argued By:
[…] extend a limitations period before a cause of action for breach of contract even
arises. See N.Y. Gen. Oblig. Law § 17-103(1) (parties may extend the time for
bringing suit only “after the accrual of the cause of action”) (emphasis added); id.
§ 17-103(3) (any purported extension in violation of this rule “has no effect”).
And, second, even after a cause of action arises, parties may agree to an extension
3
only if it is both (i) finite, and (ii) for an additional period that is less than the
original limitations period (i.e., less than six years). See N.Y. Gen. Oblig. Law §
17-103(1) (permitting an extension “within the time that would be applicable if the
cause of action had arisen at the date of the promise [to extend the limitations
period], or within such shorter time as may be provided in the promise”).
Deutsche Bank’s brief does not address—or even mention—these statutory
provisions, but its arguments contravene both of them. As Deutsche Bank would
have it, the contract at issue here indefinitely delays accrual of any cause of action