To Be Argued By:
[…] 31
B. The General Obligations Law Does Not Permit Agreements to
Make Accrual Indefinite or to Extend a Limitations Period
Beyond Six Years
Deutsche Bank’s interpretation of § 9.03 also violates a separate prohibition
in the General Obligations Law: that agreed-upon extensions (even after the
accrual of the action) cannot be for an indefinite period of time. Parties may only
agree to extensions that are (i) finite, and (ii) for an additional period that is less
than the original limitations period (i.e., less than six years). See N.Y. Gen. Oblig.
Law § 17-103(1) (permitting an extension “within the time that would be
applicable if the cause of action had arisen at the date of the promise [to extend the
limitations period], or within such shorter time as may be provided in the
promise”).
For example, in Bayridge Air Rights v. Blitman Construction Corp., 80
N.Y.2d 777, 779 (1992), the parties signed an agreement under which the
limitations period was “extended so as to commence upon final payment to [the
defendant] from an escrow account.” The Court of Appeals held that this