New York County Clerk's Index No. 653048/13
[…] the parties' contract. If§ 9.03 is read to delay the limitations period from running
on that claim of breach until a demand is made, it would extend the statute of
limitations in violation of Kassner and the public policy considerations it embodies.
DBNTC's interpretation of§ 9.03 also runs afoul of a separate prohibition in
New York law: that extensions (even after the accrual of the action) cannot be for
an indefinite period of time. Instead, parties tnay only to extensions that are
finite and for a period less than the original limitations period (i.e., six years). See
Gen. Oblig. § 17-103(1) (permitting an extension "within the time that would be
applicable if the cause of action had arisen at the date of the promise [to extend the
limitations period], or within such shorter tin1e as n1ay be provided in the promise").
For example, in Bayridge Air Rights, Inc. v. Blitman Constr. Corp., 80 N.Y .2d
777, 779 (1992), the parties signed an agreement under which the limitations period
13