Law § 960. 12 The August 2010 Amendments In August 2010, in response to Supreme Court’s first decision in James Square Associates, described below, the Legislature amended the Program statutes to confirm that decertifications pursuant to the April 2009 amendments were effective as of January 1, 2008. As relevant here, the August 2010 amendments stated: [i]t is the intent of the legislature to clarify and confirm that the [April 2009] amendments . . . are deemed to be in effect for the taxable year commencing on or after January 1, 2008 and before January 1,2009. See L. 2010, ch. 57, Part R, § 1. The Legislature additionally amended General Municipal Law § 959(a) to provide that “with respect to any business enterprise whose certification has been revoked pursuant to subparagraph five or six of this paragraph . . . revocation . . . will be effective for a taxable year beginning on or after January first, two thousand eight and before January first, two thousand nine and for subsequent taxable years, unless the business enterprise is subsequently re- certified.” See id at § 2. The Decisions in James Square Associates James Square Associates et al. v. Mullen et al., was the first appellate court decision to review the Commissioner’s construction of the April 2009 13 amendments; as noted previously, that decision is now on appeal to this Court.