The Department is informed that New York City is in the process of conducting two audits; Suffolk County is in the process of conducting an audit; and Monroe County is currently performing three audits. The Legislature amended the Education Law a second time in 2013 to require that, within such funds as are made available, in addition to the municipal audits, the State Comptroller audit every special education service provider for preschool children with 12 disabilities at least once by March 2018. L. 2013, ch. 545, § 3, eff. Dec. 18, 2013, codified at Education Law § 4410-c. The Comptroller’s audits must encompass “examining, auditing and evaluating relevant financial documents and records of providers for the particular years included within the scope of the audit.” Education Law § 4410-c(2)(b). The Comptroller is further directed to “refer any findings of fraud, abuse or other conduct constituting a crime that are uncovered during the course of an audit, as warranted to an appropriate agency or agencies possessing jurisdiction.” Education Law § 4410-c(2)(e).