Mutual Life Ins. Co., Index No. 600466/95-006 (BS), 1997 N.Y. Misc. LEXIS 486 (Sup. Ct. Oct. 21, 1997), aff’d, 259 A.D.2d 360, 684 N.Y.S.2d 791 (1st Dep’t 1999), aff’d sub nom. as modified, Gaidon v. Guardian Life Ins. Co. of Am., 94 N.Y.2d 330, 704 N.Y.S.2d 177 (1999) (barring recovery as a class action under New York Insurance Law § 4226 because it states that an insurer that knowingly in violation “shall . . . be liable to a penalty in the amount of such premium or compensation . . .”) (emphasis added). Parking Sys. of New York, No. 05 Civ. 5237(WHP), 2007 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 74056 (S.D.N.Y. Sept. 28, 2007) (same); Leider v. Ralfe, 387 F. Supp. 2d 283 (S.D.N.Y. 2005) (same); and Pesantez v. Boyle Envtl.