B. RSL § 26-516(a)’s Penalty Cannot Be Waived In a further attempt to gerrymander class jurisdiction, Respondents assert that § 901(b) does not apply here because they may waive the statutory penalty imposed by RSL § 26-516(a) as “nothing in RSL § 26-516(a) prevents a tenant who has been overcharged from conceding non-willfulness or otherwise forgoing the statutory penalty.” (Opp. at 14, 17.) This argument is fundamentally flawed. A tenant has no ability to determine under RSL § 26-516(a) whether he or she receives treble damages, and thus he or she has no ability to waive the treble damages penalty to evade the bar of CPLR § 901(b). See RSL § 26-516(a) (an overcharging landlord “shall be liable to the tenant for a penalty equal to three times the amount of such overcharge”); see also DHCR, Policy Statement 89-2, Application of the Treble Damages Penalty (Apr. 26, 2013) (“The statute [RSL § 26-516(a)], in fact, creates a presumption of willfulness subject to rebuttal by the owner showing non-willfulness of the overcharge by a preponderance of the evidence.