Term 2d Dep’t 2004) (no class action where the Telephone Consumer Protection Act § 227(e)(5)(A)(1) dictates that violating defendant “shall be liable to the United States for a forfeiture penalty”) (emphasis added); Goshen v. Mutual Life Ins. Co., Index No. 600466/95-006 (BS), 1997 N.Y. Misc. LEXIS 486 (Sup. Ct. Oct. 21, 1997 ), aff’d, 259 A.D.2d 360, 684 N.Y.S.2d 791 (1st Dep’t 1999), aff’d sub nom. as modified, Gaidon v. Guardian Life Ins. Co. of Am., 94 N.Y.2d 330, 704 N.Y.S.2d 177 (1999) (no class action where the New York Insurance Law § 4226 dictates that violating insurer “shall . . . be liable to a penalty in the amount of such premium or compensation”) (emphasis added). The Order erroneously permits a plaintiff to waive a penalty in order to maintain a class action, which is contrary to the plain language of CPLR § 901(b) and the intent of the Legislature.