In the absence of such affirmative proof by the owner or after the submission of inadequate proof, DHCR staff shall assess treble damages where a determination of overcharge is made.”) (emphasis added). Thus, by definition and as a matter of law, an action under RSL § 26- 516(a) is “an action to recover a penalty” which may not be maintained as a class action under CPLR § 901(b). In that regard, the penalty provision of RSL § 26-516(a) is virtually identical to that of the mandatory and automatic penalty provision of the Donnelly Act (GBL § 340(5)) (emphasis added), which dictates that “[a]ny person who shall sustain damages by reason of any violation of this section, shall recover three-fold the actual damages sustained thereby . . .,” and bears no resemblance to the 5 To support their argument, Respondents blatantly mischaracterize this language of RSL § 26-516(a) as merely “contemplat[ing] that, in some circumstances - namely, when overcharges were willful - tenants may be entitled to treble damages.”