(Opp. at 14, 17 (emphasis in original).) This is, of course, because RSL § 26-516(a) provides no such waiver right. Rather, by legislative direction, a tenant has no ability to determine under 21 RSL § 26-516(a) whether he or she receives treble damages, and thus, he or she has no ability to waive the treble damages penalty to evade the bar of CPLR § 901(b). See RSL § 26-516(a) (an overcharging landlord “shall be liable to the tenant for a penalty equal to three times the amount of such overcharge”);5 see also DHCR, Policy Statement 89-2, Application of the Treble Damages Penalty (Apr. 26, 2013) (“The statute [RSL § 26-516(a)], in fact, creates a presumption of willfulness subject to rebuttal by the owner showing non-willfulness of the overcharge by a preponderance of the evidence.