See, e.g., Smellie v. Mount Sinai Hosp., No. 03 Civ. 0805, 2004 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 24006, at **15-16 & n.12 (S.D.N.Y. Nov. 24, 2004). As a penalty under Labor Law § 198(1-a) is only available if it is affirmatively sought by a plaintiff, it is no way analogous to the mandatory penalty requirement of RSL § 26-516(a). 36 The permissive penalties available under GBL § 349 and Labor Law § 198-1 stand in stark contrast to the Donnelly Act’s (GBL § 340(5)) penalty provision, which like the penalty imposed by RSL § 26-516(a), is statutorily mandated and requires no affirmative conduct by the plaintiff. See Asher v. Abbott Labs., 290 A.D.2d 208, 737 N.Y.S.2d 4 (1st Dep’t 2002). Pursuant to GBL § 340(5), “[a]ny person who shall sustain damages by reason of any violation of this section, shall recover three-fold the actual damages sustained thereby....” GBL § 340(5) (emphasis added). Thus, similar to the penalties imposed by RSL § 26-516(a), upon a finding that the Donnelly Act is violated, an award of treble damages is mandated without any further showing required by the plaintiff.