Although one third of the award unquestionably compensates a plaintiff for actual damages, the remainder necessarily punishes antitrust violations, deters such behavior (the traditional purposes of penalties) or encourages plaintiffs to commence litigation—or some combination of the three. But we need not break down the remaining damages into specific categories for purposes of determining whether it is a penalty under 10 GBL § 340(5) states, in pertinent part: “any person who shall sustain damages by reason of any violation of this section, shall recover three-fold the actual damages sustained thereby....” GBL § 340(5). 22 CPLR 901(b). Where a statute is already designed to foster litigation through an enhanced award, CPLR 901(b) acts to restrict recoveries in class actions absent statutory authorization.