(e) The foregoing provisions shall not relieve the driver of an authorized emergency vehicle from the duty to drive with due regard for the safety of all persons, nor shall such provisions protect the driver from the consequences of his reckless disregard for the safety of others[.] POINT I THIS COURT LACKS JURISDICTION TO HEAR THIS APPEAL BECAUSE NO QUESTION OF LAW IS PRESENTED AND, THEREFORE, THE APPEAL SHOULD BE DISMISSED. Plaintiff claims that CPLR 5601(a) provides a jurisdictional basis for this appeal (App. Br. p. 4). CPLR 5601(a) requires that, for Court of Appeals jurisdiction to exist, there be, at the Appellate Division, a “dissent by at least two justices on a question of law in favor of the party taking such appeal.” Yet the two justices dissenting in this case would have reversed the order of the Supreme Court only on 20 the ground that purported questions of fact precluded the grant of summary judgment to defendants.