[R. 40.] Despite Named Plaintiff Desrosiers’ timely acceptance, Defendants- Appellants waited almost two months to notify the trial court that Plaintiff Desrosiers’ claim had been settled. [R. 15-42.] In fact, Defendants-Appellants 1 All references to “R.” are to the Record on Appeal. 2 Section 902 of the CPLR states that motions for class certification are to be filed within “sixty days after the time to serve a responsive pleading has expired….” CPLR § 902. 3 calculated just six days after the time to move for class certification had expired, at which time they filed an application requesting that: (1) the clerk of the court enter judgment in the amount of $ 4,500.00 plus costs against Defendants-Appellants and in favor of Named