No such requirement exists. As DEC pointed out in its opening brief (DEC Br. 37), ECL § 27-1313(3)(a) provides that the agency “may order” the site owner to remediate, not that it must do so. As shown below, the other provisions cited by FMC did not require the issuance of an administrative order here. First, contrary to FMC’s assertion (FMC Br. 41), the requirement that DEC make “all reasonable efforts” to secure a responsible party’s agreement is not found in ECL § 27-1313. Instead, it comes from SFL § 97-b(4). That provision requires DEC, before accessing the State Superfund, to make “all reasonable efforts to secure voluntary agreement to pay the costs of necessary remedial actions” from responsible parties. SFL § 97-b(4) (emphasis added). A “voluntary agreement” is not a mandatory order. Furthermore, the DEC regulations defining the reasonable efforts necessary under SFL § 97-b(4) do not require such an order. See 6 N.Y.C.R.R. § 375-2.11(d).