(R2861.) It bears underscoring that the contamination at the school and residential properties is not at the FMC facility itself (which was also contaminated), but instead is on neighboring land. Because the discharges of hazardous substances, including those that reached neighboring land, were unlawful under title 9, they could be remedied using the State Superfund. ( See Point1(B).) See ECL §§ 27-0914(2), 27-0916(1). 6 Further, in title 9, the Legislature directed that corrective action— cleanup of hazardous waste— be taken “regardless of the time” at which the waste was deposited. ECL § 27-0911(2). Such cleanup encompasses not only the facilities themselves, but also “corrective action beyond the facility boundary where necessary to protect human health and the environment.” Id.; accord ECL § 27-0913(l)(a). Thus, FMC is liable for the cleanup of all hazardous waste that was discharged from the facility, • including waste discharged before 1974. Legislative history confirms the intent to require cleanup of hazardous waste regardless of when it was released.