That provision requires DEC, before accessing the State Superfund, to make “all reasonable efforts to secure voluntary agreement to pay the costs of necessary remedial actions” from responsible parties. SFL § 97-b(4) (emphasis added). A “voluntary agreement” is not a mandatory order. Furthermore, the DEC regulations defining the reasonable efforts necessary under SFL § 97-b(4) do not require such an order. See 6 N.Y.C.R.R. § 375-2.11(d). Second, FMC errs in citing ECL § 27-1313(5)(f) to argue that an order and hearing were required. That section states in part that DEC “shall make every effort, in accordance with the requirements for notice, 17 hearing and review provided for in this title to secure appropriate relief’ from a site’s owners and operators. (See FMC Br. 41-42.) Section 27- 1313(5)(f) does not impose new requirements, but rather underscores the need to follow the requirements elsewhere “provided for in this title” with the object of “secur[ing] appropriate relief’ from responsible parties.