(R2767; see also R2879; FMC Br. 13.) E. Section 27-0916(1) of the ECL Does Not Require a Hearing Before DEC May Use the State Superfund. FMC argues at length that a hearing is required before DEC may act under other statutory provisions, including RCRA § 3008(h) (42U.S.C. § 6928(h)), ECL § 71-2727(3)(a), and the permitting procedures in 6 N.Y.C.R.R. §§ 621.3-621.11 (FMC Br. 19-23). But DEC is not relying on those other provisions. Instead, DEC is relying on the State Superfund to clean up the school and residential properties under title 9 based on the separate authority provided by ECL § 27-0916(1). The section of title 9 on which DEC relies does not require a hearing or even mention the need for one. Instead, it states plainly that DEC “shall have authority to clean up or return to its original state any area where hazardous wastes were disposed, possessed or dealt in unlawfully in violation of section 27-0914 of this article.” ECL § 27-0916(1). It is not surprising that some of New York’s environmental statutes require a hearing, while others do not. As shown in our opening brief, titles 9 and 13 give DEC a variety of options to further its mission to 12 protect human health and the environment.