(MIO 5-6.) It is telling that FMC wants to prevent the Court from considering them. 14 POINT II TITLE 13 INDEPENDENTLY AUTHORIZED DEC TO CLEAN UP USING THE STATE SUPERFUND WITHOUT FIRST HOLDING AN ADMINISTRATIVE HEARING A. No Hearing is Required Before DEC Cleans Up Hazardous Waste Under ECL § 27-1313(5)(d). As it did with title 9, FMC argues that various provisions of title 13 require orders and hearings, citing ECL §§ 27-1313(3), (4) and 27- 1313(5)(a), (b), and (c). (FMC Br. 23-25, 34-38.) Those provisions are irrelevant because DEC did not rely on them.3 Instead, in addition to ECL § 27-0916(1) (see Point I), DEC’s remediation efforts at the school and residential properties were based on ECL § 27-1313(5)(d). Section 27-1313(5)(d) provides that DEC “shall be authorized to develop and implement an inactive hazardous waste disposal site remediation program” if “in the discretion of the department, it is cost- effective” to do so. On its face, that provision does not require an order or a hearing, but instead commits the remediation decision to DEC’s discretion.