ECF § 27 -1313(5)(d)(i)-(iv). 3. The State Finance Law and the State Superfund The Legislature created the State Superfund in 1982. 1982 N.Y. Laws ch. 857, § 17 (codified at SFL § 97-b). The fund makes money available, among other things, for DEC's title 9 and title 13 remedial 11 programs. DEC can thus use monies from the fund when it proceeds under title 9 to clean up hazardous waste that was unlawfully disposed. See SFL § 97-b(3)(b); ECL § 27-0916(5). DEC may also use monies from the fund when it undertakes remediation under title 13. See SFL § 97- b(3)(a); ECL § 27-1313(7).1 When DEC uses the State Superfund to pay for remediation under title 13, however, SFL § 97 -b imposes two additional requirements. First, DEC must make "all reasonable efforts to secure voluntary agreement to pay the costs of necessary remedial actions" from responsible persons.