The record demonstrates that FMC in fact unlawfully discharged hazardous waste to the environment on multiple occasions while in interim status. Mter FMC's facility attained interim status, federal and state environmental agencies commenced an enforcement process based on FMC's unlawful releases of hazardous waste or constituents. That enforcement process led to the 1991 Order, which was issued under section 3008(h) of RCRA, 42 U.S. C. § 6928(h), as well as ECL § 71-2727. (R1131, 1134-35.) Section 3008(h) is entitled "Interim status corrective action orders," and applies when EPA "determines that there is or has been a release of hazardous waste into the environment from a facility authorized to operate under section 6925(e) of this title," which provides for interim status. 42 U.S. C. § 6928(h); see 42 U.S. C. § 6925(e). The 1991 Order found that such releases had occurred. (R1170; accord Rl031; see also Rl670-1672 [listing pre-1991 releases].)