ECL § 27-1313(4). ECL § 27-1313 also authorizes DEC to develop and implement remedial programs on its own in various circumstances. For example, DEC may do so whenever a person ordered to eliminate a threat to the environment fails to act within the time limits specified in the order, ECL § 27-1313(5)(a), or when, despite reasonable efforts, DEC has been unable to locate a responsible person, ECL § 27-1313(5)(b). DEC may also proceed on its own to address an imminent danger of irreversible or irreparable damage to the environment. ECL §§ 27-1313(3)(b), 27- 1313(5)(c). Additionally, section 27-1313(5)(d) separately authorizes DEC to "develop and implement an inactive hazardous waste disposal site remedial program" by itself "if, in the discretion of the department, it is cost-effective for the department to develop and implement such a remedial program." ECL § 27-1313(5)(d). The goal of any such program is "a complete cleanup of the site through the elimination of the significant threat to the environment posed by the disposal of hazardous 10 wastes at the site and of the imminent danger of irreversible or irreparable damage to the environment caused by such disposal." ECF § 27-1313(5)(d).