(See, e.g., R2425-2426.) And while title 9 does not afford an owner/operator an administrative hearing 7 to challenge a final Statement of Basis, the owner/operator may bring a C.P.L.R. article 78 proceeding for that purpose. Absent a successful challenge, DEC will demand that the owner/operator clean up contamination in accordance with the final Statement of Basis. When hazardous waste has been disposed of unlawfully, DEC is also authorized to conduct the cleanup itself. Under ECL § 27-0916, DEC has "authority to clean up or return to its original state any area where hazardous wastes were disposed, possessed or dealt in unlawfully." ECL § 27-0916(1). "Unlawfully" means "without authorization." See ECL §§ 27-0914, 27-0916(1).