The owner or operator of an interim-status facility can still violate the law by releasing waste into the surrounding community. See ECL § 27 -0914(2); see also 6 N.Y.C.R.R. §§ 373-1.3(£)(2), and 373-3.1 through 373-3.31. 8 Indeed, the release of hazardous waste to the environment may also result in criminal penalties depending on the amount of waste, the consequence of the release, and the releasing party's culpable mental state. See, e.g., ECL §§ 71-2705, 71-2710, 71-2711, 71-2713, 71-2715. 31 Nor could FMC's interim status bar DEC's cleanup efforts under title 9 using the State Superfund. Under ECL § 27-0916(1), DEC has "authority to clean up or return to its original state any area where hazardous wastes were disposed, possessed or dealt in unlawfully in violation of section 27-0914." And the State Finance Law expressly provides that the State Superfund "shall be available" to DEC for purposes of "cleaning up or restoring to its original state any area where hazardous wastes were disposed of or possessed unlawfully" in violation of ECL article 27. SFL § 97-b(3)(b).