(R2861.) To the contrary, New York law requires the strict management 6 and proper disposal of hazardous waste at secure, permitted facilities. See ECL § 27-0913. A key requirement of title 9 is "corrective action," which is the cleanup of hazardous waste released to the environment, including contamination "beyond the facility boundary where necessary to protect human health and the environment." See ECL § 27-0911(2). When a release of hazardous waste has occurred at a facility, the owner/operator is required to investigate the nature and extent of contamination and evaluate corrective action alternatives.