Corp., 299 A.D.2d 268,269 (1 st Dept. 2002) ("defendant had been negligent in assessing the gravity of the condition of plaintiff s 29 decedent when she presented herself for care and treatment at defendant's hospital emergency room"); Williams v. New York City Health & Hosps. Corp., 262 A.D.2d 231 (lst Dept. 1999) ("medical malpractice action arises out of treatment plaintiff received in the emergency room at Harlem Hospital following an automobile accident"). The care provided by EMTs is emergency medical care. "Emergency medical technician" is defined in Public Health Law § 3001 [6] as an individual who meets the minimum regulatory requirements "and who is responsible for administration or supervision of initial emergency medical care and transportation of sick or injured persons." Hence, the functions of EMTs involve the provision of emergency medical care, which is traditionally proprietary as opposed to governmental.