See, ~ Baker v. Allen & Amink Auto Renting Co., 231 N.Y. 8, 11 (1921) ("Homeopathic Hospital of Albany became the owner of a fine new Cadillac automobile ambulance" and "made an agreement with Allen & Amink Auto Renting Company to run it for one month"); Kellogg v. Church Charity Found. of Long Island, 203 N.Y. 191 (1911) (charitable hospital corporation owned horse-drawn ambulance involved in collision with bicycle in 1904). Accordingly, the definition of an "Ambulance service" in Public Health Law § 3001 [2] includes "an individual, partnership, association, corporation, municipality or any legal or public entity or subdivision thereof engaged in providing emergency medical care and the transportation of sick or injured persons .... " 31 but the same plaintiff injured by the same negligence at the hands of City ambulance attendants sent by the same 911 dispatcher may not pursue claims of negligence against the City absent a special duty. It makes no sense. There is no rational basis for this disparate treatment.